SPDR® Dow Jones® Industrial Average ETF (D07)

D07

Fund Objective

The SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust ("The Fund") seeks to provide investment results that, before expenses, correspond generally to the price and yield performance of the Dow Jones Industrial Average SM.

Fund Information

As of
Bloomberg TickerDIA:SP
SGX Stock CodeD07
ISINUS78467X1090
SEDOL6350776
Primary BenchmarkDow Jones Industrial Average
Fund Inception Date14 Jan 1998
SGX Listing Date04 May 2001
Gross Expense Ratio

The gross expense ratio is the fund's total annual operating expense ratio. It is gross of any fee waivers or expense reimbursements. It can be found in the fund's most recent prospectus.

0.17%
Board Lots Size10
Base CurrencyUSD
Trading CurrencyUSD
DomicileUnited States
Countries of RegistrationUnited States, Singapore and Japan
Primary ExchangeNYSE ARCA EXCHANGE
Replication MethodFull Replication
Distribution FrequencyMonthly

Fund Characteristics

As of 25 May 2017
Number of Holdings31
Price/Book Ratio

Price/Book Ratio

The weighted harmonic average of closing market price divided by the most recent reported book value for each security in the funds portfolio as calculated for the last twelve months.

3.39
Weighted Average Market CapUSD $199,006.97 M

Index Characteristics

As of 25 May 2017
Number of Holdings30
Price/Cash Flow

Price/Cash Flow

The weighted harmonic average of current share price divided by operating cash flow per share for each security in the funds portfolio as calculated for the last twelve months.

13.45
Price/Earnings

Price/Earnings

The weighted harmonic average of current share price divided by the income earned per share for each security in the funds portfolio as calculated for the last twelve months.

19.53
Return On Equity

Return on Equity

The weighted average of the rate of return for each security in the fund.  ROE is a measure of how well a company used reinvested earnings to generate additional earnings.

67.68%

Fund Documents

Fund Performance

Performance shown is based on the fund's NAV

MONTH END
As of 30 Apr 2017
QUARTER END
As of 31 Mar 2017
1 YR20.65%19.65%
3 YR10.65%10.44%
5 YR12.24%11.96%
10 YR7.46%7.92%
Inception
14 Jan 1998
7.59%7.55%
Performance Disclosure

The performance of the Fund is based on average annual compound returns, calculated on a single pricing basis (NAV-NAV), inclusive of all transaction costs, and in USD terms. The performance of the Fund, inclusive of dividends, is net of all charges payable upon reinvestment. The index returns are stated on a total return basis and includes dividends. Index returns do not represent actual ETF performance and are for illustration purposes only. Index performance does not reflect tracking error, charges and expenses associated with the Fund, or brokerage commissions associated with buying and selling exchange traded. It is not possible to invest directly in an index.
Performance quoted represents past performance, which is no guarantee of future results. Investment return and principal value will fluctuate, so you may have a gain or loss when shares are sold. Current performance may be higher or lower than quoted.

Fund Market Price

As of 26 May 2017
Bid/Ask

Bid/Ask

The bid/ask mid point is the average of the last bid and ask price where:

The bid price is the price a prospective buyer is prepared to pay at a particular time for trading a unit of given security and

The ask price is the price at which someone who owns a security offers to sell it; also known as the asked price.

USD $210.74
Closing Price

Closing Price

Market Price of last reported trade on the exchange.

USD $210.26
Day HighUSD $210.26
Day LowUSD $210.26
Exchange Volume
(shares)
The Exchange Volume represents the volume of shares traded on the Singapore Exchange throughout the previous business day.
40

Fund Net Asset Value

NAV

Market value of a mutual fund's and ETF's total assets, minus liabilities, divided by the number of shares outstanding

As of 25 May 2017
NAV per UnitUSD $210.62
Shares Outstanding72.39 M
Total Net AssetsUSD $15,247.29 M
Most Recent NAV / NAV History CSV

Fund Net Cash Amount

As of 25 May 2017
Net Cash AmountUSD $8,036,203.68

Index Statistics

As of 25 May 2017
Weighted Average Market CapUSD $199,006.98 M
Average Size
MeanUSD $202,074.19 M
MedianUSD $175,028.11 M
Size Range
LargestUSD $801,018.75 M
SmallestUSD $34,567.37 M

Performance Chart

Annualized
IndexNAV
Month End - 30 Apr 2017
1 YR20.90%20.65%
3 YR10.82%10.65%
5 YR12.44%12.24%
10 YR7.64%7.46%
Since Inception
14 Jan 1998
7.73%7.59%
Quarter End - 31 Mar 2017
1 YR19.91%19.65%
3 YR10.61%10.44%
5 YR12.15%11.96%
10 YR8.10%7.92%
Since Inception
14 Jan 1998
7.68%7.55%
Performance Disclosure

The performance of the Fund is based on average annual compounded returns, calculated on a single pricing basis (NAV-NAV), inclusive of all transaction costs, and in USD terms. The performance of the Fund, inclusive of dividends, is net of all charges payable upon reinvestment. The index returns are stated on a total return basis and includes dividends. Index returns do not represent actual ETF performance and are for illustration purposes only. Index performance does not reflect tracking error, charges and expenses associated with the Fund, or brokerage commissions associated with buying and selling exchange traded. It is not possible to invest directly in an index. Performance quoted represents past performance, which is no guarantee of future results. Investment return and principal value will fluctuate, so you may have a gain or loss when shares are sold. Current performance may be higher or lower than that quoted. Visit www.spdrs.com.sg for most recent month-end performance.

Gross Expense Ratio: 0.17%

Performance Graphs

Month End as of 30 Apr 2017

Fund Inception Date: 14 Jan 1998

Index Inception Date: 14 Jan 1998

Quarter End as of 31 Mar 2017

Fund Inception Date: 14 Jan 1998

Index Inception Date: 14 Jan 1998

Index History

Growth of $10,000: Dow Jones Industrial Average

Index Inception Date: 14 Jan 1998

Fund Top Holdings

Subject to change.

As of 25 May 2017
NameWeightShares Held
Goldman Sachs Group Inc.7.22%5,039,017
3M Company6.48%5,039,019
Boeing Company6.07%5,039,017
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated5.78%5,039,019
Home Depot Inc.5.08%5,039,019
Apple Inc.5.00%5,039,017
International Business Machines Corporation4.97%5,039,017
McDonald's Corporation4.86%5,039,019
Johnson & Johnson4.14%5,039,017
Travelers Companies Inc.4.02%5,039,017
Download All HoldingsCSV

Index Top Holdings

As of 25 May 2017
NameWeight
Goldman Sachs Group Inc.7.23%
3M Company6.48%
Boeing Company6.08%
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated5.78%
Home Depot Inc.5.08%
Apple Inc.5.00%
International Business Machines Corporation4.98%
McDonald's Corporation4.87%
Johnson & Johnson4.14%
Travelers Companies Inc.4.02%

Fund Sector Allocation

As of  25 May 2017

Index Sector Allocation

As of  25 May 2017
Holdings Disclosure

Top ten holdings and sectors shown are as of the date indicated and are subject to change. This information should not be considered a recommendation to invest in a particular sector or to buy or sell any security shown. It is not known whether the sectors or securities shown will be profitable in the future. The holdings are taken from the accounting records of SSGA which may differ from the official books and records of the custodian.

Purchase Information

SPDR ETFs are flexible and easy to trade. Investors buy and sell them like shares, typically through a stock broker. Investors can also employ traditional share trading techniques, including stop orders, limit orders and margin purchases (if available).

To purchase a SPDR® fund, please consult your stock broker or financial advisor.


All the information contained on this web page is as of date indicated unless otherwise noted. All information is from SSGA unless otherwise noted and has been obtained from sources believed to be reliable, but its accuracy is not guaranteed. There is no representation or warranty as to the current accuracy, reliability or completeness of, nor liability for, decisions based on such information and it should not be relied on as such.

Top 10 holdings, sectors and characteristics shown are as of the date indicated, are subject to change and should not be relied upon as current thereafter. This information should not be considered a recommendation to invest in a particular sector or to buy or sell any security shown. It is not known whether the sectors or securities shown will be profitable in the future. The holdings are taken from the accounting records of SSGA which may differ from the official books and records of the custodian.

Equity securities may fluctuate in value in response to the activities of individual companies and general market and economic conditions.

These investments may have difficulty in liquidating an investment position without taking a significant discount from current market value, which can be a significant problem with certain lightly traded securities.

In general, ETFs can be expected to move up or down in value with the value of the applicable index. Although ETFs may be bought and sold on the exchange through any brokerage account, ETFs are not individually redeemable from the Fund. Investors may acquire ETFs and tender them for redemption through the Fund in Creation Unit Aggregations only, please see the prospectus for more details.

Frequent trading of ETFs could significantly increase commissions and other costs such that they may offset any savings from low fees or costs.

The information on this webpage may not be reproduced, distributed or transmitted to any person without express prior permission and may not be distributed and published in jurisdictions in which such distribution and publication is not permitted.

The prospectus in respect of the offer of the units (the "Units") in the Fund is available and may be obtained upon request from State Street Global Advisors Singapore Limited ("SSGA", Company Registration number: 200002719D, regulated by the Monetary Authority of Singapore) or can be downloaded from www.spdrs.com.sg. Investors should read the prospectus before deciding whether to acquire Units in the Fund. The value of Units and the income from them may fall as well as rise. Units in the Fund are not obligations of, deposits in, or guaranteed by, SSGA or any of its affiliates. An investment in Units is subject to investment risks, including the possible loss of the principal amount invested. Past performance figures are not necessarily indicative of future performance of the Fund. Investors may wish to seek advice from a financial adviser before making a commitment to purchase the Units. In the event that Investors chooses not to seek advice from a financial adviser, he should consider whether the product in question is suitable for him.

Nothing in this document constitutes investment advice and should not be relied upon as such. Distributions from the Fund are contingent on dividends paid on underlying investments of the Fund and are not guaranteed. Investors have no right to request SSGA to redeem their Units while the Units are listed. It is intended that holders of Units may only deal in their Units through trading on the Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Limited ("SGX-ST"). Listing of the Units on the SGX-ST does not guarantee a liquid market for the Units and the Fund may be delisted from the SGX-ST.

State Street Bank and Trust is the Trustee for the SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust and manages the investment of the assets of the Trust. The "Dow Jones Industrial Average" is a product of S&P Dow Jones Indices LLC ("SPDJI"), and has been licensed for use by SSGA. Standard & Poor's® and S&P® are registered trademarks of Standard & Poor's Financial Services LLC ("S&P"); DJIA®, The Dow®, Dow Jones® and Dow Jones Industrial Average are trademarks of Dow Jones Trademark Holdings LLC ("Dow Jones"); and these trademarks have been licensed for use by SPDJI and sublicensed for certain purposes by SSGA. SSGA's SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF is not sponsored, endorsed, sold or promoted by SPDJI, Dow Jones, S&P, their respective affiliates, and none of such parties make any representation regarding the advisability of investing in such product(s) nor do they have any liability for any errors, omissions, or interruptions of the Dow Jones Industrial Average.

Definition

Dow Jones Industrial Average

The Dow Jones Industrial AverageSM is comprised of thirty (30) "blue-chip" U.S. stocks. At 100-plus years, it is the oldest continuing U.S. market index. It is called an "average" because it originally was computed by adding up stock prices and dividing by the number of stocks. (The very first average price of industrial stocks, on May 26, 1896, was 40.94.) The methodology remains the same today, but the divisor has been changed to preserve historical continuity. The DJIA is the best-known market indicator in the world, partly because it is old enough that many generations of investors have become accustomed to quoting it, and partly because the U.S. stock market is the globe's biggest.

© 2017 State Street Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Definition

Important Risk Information

Glossary

Close

You are leaving www.spdrs.com.sg

You are leaving our website. Should you leave this website via a link contained in this website, you do so at your own risk. The content to which you link will not have been developed, checked for accuracy, or otherwise reviewed by State Street Global Advisors Singapore Limited ("SSGA Singapore"), and SSGA Singapore will not accept any responsibility whatsoever for the content of such sites or any losses related thereto.

Subscribe to SPDR Email Updates

For institutional investors or investment professionals only.

Receive email updates (1-2 per month) with information including:
  • Product updates
  • ETF research and education
  • Market commentary
  • Upcoming Events

Subscribe to SPDR Email Updates

Thank you!

A confirmation will be emailed to you shortly.

Close

Subscribe to SPDR Email Updates

Error! Please try later.

Close

Unsubscribe from SPDR Email Updates

Unsubscribe from SPDR Email Updates

Your request has been submitted and a confirmation will be emailed to you shortly.

If you wish to subscribe again to our email updates, click continue.

Close Continue

Unsubscribe from SPDR Email Updates

Error! Please try later.

Close
State Street Global Advisors - SPDR

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING THIS WEBSITE AND ANY PAGES THEREOF (THE "SITE"), YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS LISTED BELOW. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS BELOW, DO NOT ACCESS THIS SITE, OR ANY PAGES THEREOF.

Site Owner and Operator

The Site is owned and operated by State Street Global Advisors Singapore Limited, Company No. 200002719D ("SSGA Singapore"). SSGA Singapore is a part of State Street Global Advisors ("SSGA"), the investment management arm of State Street Corporation.

No Offer/Local Restrictions

Nothing contained in or on the Site should be construed as a solicitation of an offer to buy or offer, or recommendation, to acquire or dispose of any security, commodity, investment or to engage in any other transaction. SSGA offers a number of products and services designed specifically for various categories of investors. Not all products will be available to or suitable for all investors. The information provided on the Site is not intended for distribution to, or use by, any person or entity in any jurisdiction or country where such distribution or use would be contrary to law or regulation. All persons and entities accessing the Site do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws and regulations. The Site is not directed to any person in any jurisdiction where the publication or availability of the Site is prohibited, by reason of that person's nationality, residence or otherwise. Persons under these restrictions must not access the Site.

Information for Non-Singapore Persons

This Site, and the products and services described on this Site, are intended to be made available only to residents in Singapore, and the information on this Site is only for such persons. Nothing on this Site shall be considered a solicitation to buy or an offer to sell a security to any person in any jurisdiction where such offer, solicitation, purchase or sale would be unlawful under the securities laws of such jurisdiction.

No Reliance

Information contained in the Site is checked and updated by SSGA Singapore with due diligence on a regular basis. However, data on the Site may become outdated. In addition, due to the risk that the Internet may be subject to interruption, transmission blackout, delayed transmission due to internet traffic, or incorrect data transmission due to public nature of the internet, the information contained in the Site may be incomplete, altered or tampered with, and may not present complete and accurate information. Therefore, neither SSGA Singapore nor any of its affiliates assume any liability or guarantee for the timeliness, accuracy and completeness of the information provided. SSGA Singapore uses reasonable efforts to obtain information from sources which it believes to be reliable; however, SSGA Singapore and its affiliates make no representation that the information or opinions contained on the Site is accurate, reliable or complete. In particular, any information sourced from third parties is not provided or endorsed by SSGA Singapore and SSGA Singapore has not checked the accuracy or completeness of, and accepts no liability for, such third party information.

The information on the Site is provided for informational purposes only and is subject to change without notice. The investments and strategies discussed in the contents may not be suitable for all investors and are not obligations of, or guaranteed by, SSGA Singapore or its affiliates. Nothing contained on the Site constitutes investment, legal, tax or other advice nor is to be relied on in making an investment or other decision. You should obtain relevant and specific professional advice before making any investment decision. In particular, the information on this Site does not take into account your investment objectives, financial situation or particular needs. Before making an investment decision you should consider with the assistance of your professional securities adviser whether the information on this Site is appropriate in light of your particular investment needs, objectives and financial circumstances.

No Warranty

THE INFORMATION ON THE SITE IS PROVIDED "AS IS". NEITHER SSGA SINGAPORE NOR ITS AFFILIATES WARRANTS THE ACCURACY OF THE MATERIALS PROVIDED HEREIN, EITHER EXPRESSLY OR IMPLIEDLY, FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND EACH EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ANY WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

Important Risk Disclosure

Historical performance is not necessarily indicative of future performance of an investment. The value of Units/Shares (as defined below) and the income from them may fall as well as rise and investors may not get back the amount invested.

Applications to create or redeem interests in any exchange traded fund referred to on this Site ("Units/Shares") may only be effected through participating dealers, and are generally only issued or redeemed in large blocks. Investors may request participating dealers to apply on their behalf for the creation and/or redemption of Units/Shares. Once listed, investors can also acquire or dispose of Units/Shares on the exchange on which such Units/Shares are listed like other publicly traded shares. However, listing does not guarantee a liquid market for Units/Shares. Units/Shares are traded on the relevant exchange at market price, which may be different from the net asset value per Unit/Share, and may be delisted.

The prospectus in respect of the offer of the Units in the relevant fund referred to on this Site is available and may be obtained upon request, subject to availability, from SSGA Singapore. Investors should read the relevant prospectus before deciding whether to acquire Units in the relevant fund. Units in the relevant fund are not obligations of, deposits in, or guaranteed by, SSGA Singapore or any of its affiliates. Investors who are not participating dealers or approved applicants have no right to request SSGA Singapore to redeem their Units while the Units are listed (see the relevant prospectus for details). Listing the Units on the Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Limited does not guarantee a liquid market for the Units.

Please read carefully the risk disclosures in the relevant prospectus or other offering document before making any investment decision.

Conflicts of Interest

SSGA Singapore and its affiliates may have an interest in the securities, derivatives and other financial products referred to in, or accessible through, this Site and may trade for their own account as principal or earn fees, commission or other income in respect of transactions related thereto.

Limitations of Liability

Except to the extent to which any law prohibits such exclusion, SSGA Singapore excludes all liability for loss or damage of any kind (including direct, indirect and consequential loss and damage of business revenue, loss of profits, loss or corruption of data, failure to realise expected profits or savings or other commercial or economic loss of any kind), however caused, in contract, tort, under any statute or otherwise (including negligence) arising out of or in any way related to this Site. In no event, including negligence, will SSGA Singapore or its affiliates be liable for any loss or damage of any kind, including any direct, special indirect or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the access of, use of, performance of, browsing in or linking to other sites from the Site.

Indemnification

As a condition of your use of the Site, you agree to indemnify and hold SSGA Singapore and its affiliates harmless from and against any and all claims, losses, liability, costs and expenses (including but not limited to attorneys' fees) arising from your use of the Site, or from your violation of these Terms.

Linked Websites

Should the viewer leave the Site via a link contained in the Site, the viewer does so at its own risk. The content to which you link will not have been developed, checked for accuracy, or otherwise reviewed by SSGA Singapore, and SSGA Singapore will not accept any responsibility whatsoever for the content of such sites or any losses related thereto.

SSGA Trademark

"State Street Global Advisors," and "SSGA" are trademarks of State Street Corporation. Copyright, trademark and other forms of proprietary rights protect the contents at the site. From time to time, the trademarks of other unaffiliated entities may be referred to on the Site and their respective owners own these trademarks. Trademark owners are not responsible for and have not reviewed this site and no representation or warranty, express or implied, as to its accuracy, or completeness of the materials presented on it. Please also see "Copyright" for further information.

SPDR Trademark

Standard & Poor's®, S&P® and SPDR® are registered trademarks of Standard & Poor's Financial Services LLC (S&P); Dow Jones is a registered trademark of Dow Jones Trademark Holdings LLC (Dow Jones); and these trademarks have been licensed for use by S&P Dow Jones Indices LLC (SPDJI) and sublicensed for certain purposes by State Street Corporation. State Street Corporation's financial products are not sponsored, endorsed, sold or promoted by SPDJI, Dow Jones, S&P, their respective affiliates and third party licensors and none of such parties make any representation regarding the advisability of investing in such product(s) nor do they have any liability in relation thereto, including for any errors, omissions, or interruptions of any index.

Privacy

Please see the "Privacy" section for information on how SSGA handles personal data, what information is collected and how it is used and your rights in respect of any of your personal data collected by SSGA on this Site.

Changes and Modifications

SSGA Singapore reserves the right to change, modify, add, or delete, any content and these Legal Terms & Conditions without notice. Users are advised to periodically review the contents of this website to be familiar with any modifications.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

By accessing this Site you agree that the laws of Singapore governs such access and the use of this Site and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Singapore. You waive any right to object to an action being brought in those courts including, without limitation, by claiming that the action has been brought in an inconvenient forum or that those courts do not have jurisdiction.

I have read the Disclaimer
State Street Global Advisors - SPDR

The information on the attached file is as of the date indicated and is supplied by State Street Bank and Trust Company. None of State Street Global Advisors Singapore Limited nor State Street Bank and Trust Company nor any other party involved in supplying the information and market data in the file makes any guarantee, warranty, representation or undertaking, express or implied, as to the timeliness, accuracy, completeness or fitness for any particular purpose of the information and market data provided in the attached file and accepts no responsibility or liability whatsoever, whether in contract or tort or otherwise, for any loss or damage suffered howsoever arising from any use of, or any delay, inaccuracies or omissions in the provision of, such information and market data.